Instagram

Travel

CHINESE VISA APPLICATION EXPERIENCE

May 14, 2019

Since the Philippines is soon being occupied by a lot of Chinese (loooooool), I’ve figured I should share how I applied and got my Chinese Visa.

So a few weeks ago, I had a ridiculously long layover in Chengdu, China. For this layover, I had to get a Chinese Transit Visa. I applied at the Chinese Embassy in Manila, and surprisingly, the visa procedure was pretty swift.

Since I only applied for a Transit Visa, the documents that I needed were slightly different and way lesser than the regular Chinese Visa. The following are the documents I submitted for my Chinese Transit Visa:

  1. Passport
  2. Photograph
  3. Chinese Visa Application Form
  4. Flight Itinerary
  5. Visa to county of destination (if needed)

Basically, these are the main documents that you need in order get a Chinese Transit Visa. Also, you have to take note that you have to fill out the application form on your computer. It needs to be printed. For some reason it wasn’t stated on their website and I did the mistake of filling it out by hand. I waited for 5 hours at the Chinese Embassy only to be turned away because of this one mistake. So keep that in mind.

As for the payment, the visa fees vary depending on the visa type and if you want your visa expedited. I paid PHP 1,400.00 for a single entry visa. Here are the list of fees:

  1. Single Entry is PHP 1,400.00.
  2. Double Entry is PHP 2,100.00.
  3. Multiple Entry for 6 months is PHP 2,800.00.
  4. Multiple Entry for 1 year is PHP 4,200.00.
  5. For express service (3 days) is PHP 1,100.00 additional.
  6. For rush service (2 days) is PHP 1,700.00 additional and is not applicable for first time application.

I have previously mentioned that what I applied for specifically is a Transit Visa and not a regular Tourist Visa. If you are planning on applying for a regular Tourist Visa, here are the list of documents that you need to submit:

  1. Passport
  2. Photograph
  3. Chinese Visa Application Form
  4. Flight Itinerary
  5. Travel Itinerary
  6. Hotel Reservations
  7. Invitation letters from China (if applicable)

You also have to take note that the Chinese Embassy is strict when it comes to the sizing of the photograph that you will submit. So don’t forget to check if your photograph is the right size.

You also have to submit your visa application in person or you can asks someone to submit it for you. This person will need an authorisation letter. You can also ask a travel agency to submit your application on your behalf. I have never done that method before because I usually just do my visa applications by myself. There is no prior appointment required and mail applications will not be accepted. You may be called for an interview at the Chinese Embassy if necessary.

The following are the details of the Consular Office of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China:

Address:

2nd Floor, the World Center,
330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue,
Makati City, Metro Manila

Office Hours:

09:00 am to 11:00 am  Monday to Friday.

Contact Information/s:

Inquiry: 0063-2-8482395 (Work Days are during 09:00 am–11:00 am and 02:00 pm–04:00 pm.)
Fax: 0063-2-8482386
Email: [email protected]
Website: http://ph.china-embassy.org/eng/lsfw/visas/

If you have any other questions with regards to your Chinese Visa Application, don’t hesitate to comment below and I am more than happy to answer your questions.

Have a great week, everyone!

**Feature photograph by Gigi via Unsplash.

“Know therefore that the Lord your God is God; he is the faithful God, keeping his covenant of love to a thousand generations of those who love him and keep his commandments.”

Deuteronomy 7:9 NIV

 

 

 

    Leave a Reply

    Follow Us